st kitts and nevis citizenship image

St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship: 60-Day Accelerated Program Announced

 

Looking for a new passport, or even a new life? Have you been thinking about St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship? If so, we have got some really big news. St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship can now be granted through a 60-day accelerated program.

 

St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship

 

Reforms and improvements to the Citizenship by Investment Unit have been sought after for a long time.

st kitts and nevis citizenship imageIn late October this year, The Accelerated Application Process for St Kitts and Nevis citizenship was introduced. This accelerated application process allows applications to be revised within 60 days. In some cases, the application process can take less than 45 days. Sounds too good to be true? We assure you it isn’t. Interested to know more? Don’t worry, we’ve got you covered.

 

We’ve got the full information on the St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship Accelerated Program. Here’s everything you need to know and more.

 

What is the St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship Accelerated Program?

 

The Government of St. Kitts and Nevis has an established and long-running Citizenship by Investment program that attracts foreign investment to the country. In exchange for making a substantial contribution to the development of the country, investors along with their family members can directly qualify for citizenship.

 

Last year, in late October, a fast track option was developed by the Citizenship by Investment Unit, to speed up the process for people who are interested in St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship. Known as the ‘Accelerated Application Process,’ this new procedure will allow applicants to obtain faster results if they pay a premium. By choosing to fast track an application, successful applicants will be approved for citizenship within 60 days.

 

What About Screening Standards?

 

The fast track option is available because of an increase in team members and an expanding expertise base. Accelerated applications will still receive the extensive screening of regular applications. The very same high standards and due diligence will apply to every applicant.

 

Why Choose St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship?

 

The St. Kitts and Nevis passport is very well-regarded. It’s an excellent second passport to have. While there are many well-documented advantages of having dual citizenship are many and well documented, here are some reasons to choose St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship:

 

 

  • You will have Visa-free travel to more than 100 countries including Schengen member states, UK, Switzerland, Hong Kong, Singapore, and others
  • Full Inclusion of dependent children under 25 years, and dependent parents or grandparents over 65 years
  • You will pay no tax on worldwide income or wealth
  • Lifetime citizenship is provided and there is no physical residency required
  • There is no physical residency required
  • You are not required to visit personally during the application process
  • St. Kitts and Nevis recognizes dual citizenship, so you can still benefit from your current citizenship

 

Requirements for St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship

 

In exchange for the many benefits you will gain from having St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship, you are expected to meet several requirements in the following two areas:

 

  • Qualifications
  • Investments

 

Qualifications

 

Every applicant will be required to meet the following criteria:

  • Must be of outstanding character
  • Cannot hold a criminal record of any kind
  • Must be in excellent health
  • Need to have a high personal net worth
  • Along with these personal prerequisites, you will also need to make an investment in one of the following:
  • A government-approved real estate development -or- a monetary contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation

 

 

Investment Options

 

Option One – A Government-Approved Real Estate Investment

 

To qualify for St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship under the real estate option, the government requires a recoverable investment with a value of at least US$400,000. Only property approved by the government will be deemed eligible for citizenship. The investment must also be maintained for a minimum of 5 years. In this, you may also be required to pay additional taxes and fees such as a Compulsory Insurance Fund contribution and conveyance fees. These fees will typically add up to between 4 and 5% of the purchase price.

 

Approval in Principle

 

On approval in principle of an application under the real estate investment option, the following fees are payable to the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis:

 

  • US$ 50,047.00 for the main applicant.
  • US$ 25,047.00 for the spouse of the main applicant
  • US$ 25,047.00 for each child of the main applicant under the age of 18
  • US$ 50,047.00 for each qualified dependent of the main applicant above the age of 18 other than spouse

 

Children over 18 years but below 25 must be in full-time education and must be fully supported by parents.

 

Option Two

 

A Contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF)

The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) is a public charity set up by the St. Kitts and Nevis government to raise funds for the displaced sugar industry workers. The minimum contribution is $US250,000 and it is non-refundable.

 

You are required to make the following contributions:

 

  • US$250,000: Single applicant
  • US$300,000: Family with up to 3 dependents (spouse + 2 children under 18 years)
  • US$350,000: Family with up to 5 dependents (spouse + 4 children under 18 years)
  • US$450,000: Family with up to 7 dependents (spouse + 6 children under 18 years)
  • US$50,000: Additional per person above 7 dependents
  • US$75,000: Dependents over 18 years old
  • US$4,000: Due diligence for each dependent over 16 years

 

The Right Choice for You

 

So, is St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship right for you?

If you’ve reached this point, you have, no doubt, been very successful in your life. You’ve achieved a level of wealth that some people can only dream of. And now, after all of the financial investments you’ve made, you’re looking to make a different type of investment. That investment is in your freedom: the freedom to live abroad with a second passport or simply to enjoy the freedom that a second passport offers.

 

We’ve been where you are. We’ve gone through the process. And we’re here to help you avoid mistakes while you do the same thing. Why not reach out and talk to us? We’re experts in global citizenship and we’re here to help.