Antigua Citizenship by Investment Program

WHY CHOOSE ANTIGUA?

 

Antigua recognizes dual citizenship, which can give you an advantage on business expansion and tax relief among other benefits:

 

  • Fast processing within 3-4 months
  • Inclusion of dependent children under 26 years, and dependent parents or grandparents over 65 years
  • No requirement to travel to Antigua and Barbuda during the application process
  • No interview, education or managerial experience required
  • Visa-free travel to more than 100 countries including the Europe’s Schengen Zone, Canada, UK, Hong Kong, Singapore, and others
  • No tax on worldwide income

 

QUALIFICATIONS

The Program offers many benefits in exchange of several requirements that applicants must meet. To qualify for citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda, applicants need to fulfill one of the investment requirements outlined in the investment options section below, in addition to the following criteria:

 

  • Be of outstanding character
  • Hold no criminal record
  • Have excellent health
  • Have a high personal net worth
  • Reside (with the family members who are included in the application) in the country for a minimum of 35 days within a period of 5 years

 

As of February 2016, Antigua & Barbuda has started accepting Iranian applicants.

 

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

 

The Government has adopted the Citizenship-by-Investment Program as one of the mechanisms to promote economic growth. As a result of the implementation of this strategy, investors can choose between different instruments to qualify for the Citizenship-by-Investment Program.

 

  1. National Development Contribution or charitable donation

High net worth individuals may choose to make a monetary contribution of US$ 250,000 to the National Development Fund or an approved charity.

 

  1. Real estate investment

The property purchased must equal a minimum of US$ 400,000 in a pre-approved real estate development area. The investment must be maintained for a minimum of 5 years. Property registration, processing fees and taxes must be paid in addition to the property purchase.

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) was established following parliamentary assent to the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Regulations 2014.

 

The Regulations regarding Citizenship by Investment in Antigua and Barbuda are contained in Section 6 of the Citizenship by Investment Act, 2014. These provisions allow the government to operate a program under which citizenship is granted to persons who qualify under criteria set by parliamentary decision.

 

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) requires a person to make a significant economic contribution to the Country. In exchange, and subject to stringent application procedures, including thorough background checks, the applicants and their families are granted citizenship. To qualify for citizenship, the primary applicant must be over 18 years of age, meet the application requirements and select one of the following three investment options:

 

  • A contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF) of a minimum non-refundable amount of US$200,000.**
  • An investment of at least US$400,000 into one of the approved real estate projects and to be held for a minimum period of 5 years.
  • An investment of a minimum of US$1,500,000 directly into an eligible business as a sole investor or a joint investment involving at least 2 persons in an eligible business totaling at least US$5,000,000 and each of those persons individually invests at least US$400,000.

 

All three investment options are subject to government processing and due diligence fees.