Canada (Quebec) Immigrant Investor Program

WHY CHOOSE CANADA?

 

Some of the country’s key benefits are:

 

  • High rankings on major international comparative surveys of industrialized nations;
  • G8 and NAFTA member;
  • Unspoiled environment with strict environmental controls;
  • World-class Canadian healthcare system, one of the best in the world;
  • Excellent Canadian education system, one of the most respected in the world;
  • Cultural, ethnic and religious tolerance entrenched in the constitution;
  • One of the safest countries to live in, offering a high quality of life;
  • One of the most valued passports for international travel.

 

QUALIFICATIONS

 

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program is designed to allow business people and their families to enter the province of Quebec as permanent residents on an unconditional basis. In return, funding made available through the program helps provide subsidies in support of small and medium businesses in Quebec.

 

The following principal qualification criteria are established:

  • Demonstration of business experience;
  • Show net worth of at least CA$ 1,600,000 that was gained legally, and;
  • Invest CA$ 800,000.

 

The investment is guaranteed. It is returned, without interest, about five years and three months after payment.

 

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

 

Full Investment Option

 

The minimum required investment of CA$ 800,000 must be held for a period of 5 years. The program provides for full investment or financing through an authorized financial institution. Under the full investment option, the applicants deposit the minimum required amount for a period of five years. At the end of this period, the full amount is returned to the investor without accrued interest.

 

Financed Investment Option

 

For those who would rather retain maximum capital for investment in ongoing business, the financed option is valuable. Under this option, investors pay a reduced amount which is used to finance a CA$800,000 closed 62-month term loan from a chartered bank. This loan is initiated and repaid at no further cost and without additional guarantees from the applicant.

 

CITIZENSHIP REQUIREMENTS

 

Investors and their family members who have lived in Canada for three out of four years (1,095 days) preceding the application, have adequate knowledge of English and/or French, have no criminal record and have acquired knowledge of the rights and responsibilities of citizenship, as well as an understanding of Canada’s history, values, institutions and symbols, are eligible to apply for citizenship.

 

Investor Immigration Canada Eligibility

 

Minimum Net Worth

 

In order to be admitted into the Quebec Investor Program 2016, foreign investors must have a legally obtained minimum net worth of CAD $1.6 million (or its equivalent in a foreign currency), either individually or combined with their spouse or partner. Assets that may be included when calculating net worth include real estate, bank accounts, stocks and bonds, as well as pension funds. Under the Quebec program for investors, inherited assets are classified as legally obtained, however, donation or inheritance money must have been received at least six months prior to launching a QIIP application. As of July 2016, $1.6 million Canadian dollars is equivalent to approximately USD 1.25 million, EUR 1.1 million, or CNY 8.05 million.

 

 

Risk-Free Investment

 

Applicants for Canada investor immigration must sign an agreement stating their intention to make a government guaranteed CAD $800,000 investment in Quebec through a financial intermediary authorized to participate in the QIIP. This prescribed investment in a five-year term note is fully and unconditionally guaranteed by the Government of Quebec, and in accordance with the provisions of the program, the money is returned in full after five years with 0% interest. Please note: this passive investment does not have to be made until after an applicant is approved in principle for investor immigration to Quebec, so there is no risk of making the investment only to be later refused a Canada investor visa.

 

Financing Solution

 

Over the last decade, a significant percentage of the Quebec and Canada Immigrant Investor Program participants have financed their investment in the country. Investors who do not wish to liquidate assets in order to come up with the required C$800,000 can finance the investment through an authorized Canadian financial intermediary for a one-time loan payment of ~$220,000 CAD, which includes all interest and fees. This means that as of May 2016, the “true cost” of obtaining a Canada investor visa is only around 170,000 American dollars, 1.1 million Chinese Yuan Renminbi, or 150,000 euros depending on the exchange rate. The Quebec-based law firm we work with exclusively has excellent relationships with reputable financial intermediaries who regularly loan to Canada investor immigration clients, allowing us to facilitate the financing of your investment at highly competitive rates should you choose to retain our professional services. Investments must be made in full within 110 days of being approved in principle for a Canada investor visa, so working with a law firm that has existing relationships with major financial institutions in Canada can make meeting this deadline less stressful. Please note: the current walk-away price of financing the $800,000 investment fluctuates between C$200,000 and C$240,000 according to interest rates, so we are unable to state a precise amount on our website.

 

 

Quebec Residency

 

Immigrant Investor Program applicants must intend to settle in Quebec, the largest province in the country by size and second largest by population, accounting for almost 1/4 of Canada’s 35 million people. Quebec is a vibrant and prosperous society built upon egalitarian beliefs that is incredibly welcoming and diverse. Although investor class immigrants and their families are allowed to settle in any city in Canada, the tremendous quality of life in Quebec makes the province highly popular among newcomers to the country. Montreal, the largest city in Quebec, is a modern and dynamic city with exceptional shopping, restaurants, and nightlife, as well as some of the best hospitals and healthcare facilities in the nation. The education system in Quebec is first rate, and the province is home to world-class schools such as McGill University. Although Quebec is predominantly a French-speaking province, English is commonly spoken in Montreal especially within the city’s business community. The astounding multiculturalism of Montreal also makes the city immensely inviting to new immigrants, and the province is famous for having some of the cleanest air and water in the entire world.

 

Business Management Experience

 

The Quebec Canada Investor Program requires primary applicants to have acquired at least two years of full-time business management experience in the past five years. Qualifying business management experience for the purposes of investor immigration to Canada must involve some portion of the management, planning, and control of both the financial side and the human or physical/material resources side of the enterprise or organization. Examples of appropriate management experience include commercial business, professional business (provided the private enterprise or partnership had 2 or more full-time employees excluding the applicant), NGO, agricultural (farm management), foreign government department or agency, international organization, or industrial management. Quebec immigration authorities will only consider business experience that was legitimately attained while the applicant had proper work authorization or legal status – unauthorized work experience does not count.

 

Other Factors

 

In addition to the above selection criteria, Canadian investment visa adjudicators who evaluate Quebec investor stream immigration applications will also consider factors such as age, education, adaptability, language proficiency, and work experience when making an assessment of a candidate’s file. A skilled Canada immigration lawyer with extensive experience preparing Quebec Investor Program applications can ensure that a client’s file effectively communicates every attribute he or she possesses that could potentially strengthen their application. Before moving to Canada, all persons included under an investment visa Canada file must also pass a medical exam as well as security and criminal checks.

 

Immigrant Investor Program Canada

 

Many people confuse the former Canada Immigrant Investor Program with the current Quebec immigration program for investors. Although both economic citizenship programs were extremely similar with identical investment and net worth requirements, only the Quebec Investor Program is currently operating as a gateway to Canada for wealthy business people holding citizenship from any country. In February 2014, the Canadian government announced the cancellation of the highly popular Federal Immigrant Investor Program (FIIP), slamming the door on 59,000 applicants whose pending files were instantly canceled. Many of these former candidates from the federal program are still interested in obtaining Canadian citizenship by investment, however, and consequently, the latest Quebec Immigrant Investor Program 2016 opening for 1900 applicants may reach capacity very shortly after it commences on May 30, 2016.

 

If you are interested in learning more about investment immigration to Canada via the Quebec Program, please contact our team for a confidential consultation.