Cyprus Citizenship by Investment Program

WHY CHOOSE CYPRUS?

 

BENEFITS OF THE PROGRAM

  • Fast-track procedure
  • Simultaneous submission of residency and citizenship applications
  • Approval of citizenship applications within 3 months
  • No physical residence requirements during or after the application procedure (the only requirement is for one visit every 7 years)
  • No language requirements for residence or citizenship
  • Dependent parents qualify for citizenship provided they own a house of €500,000 + VAT or own a share of €500,000 in a residential property of the main applicant
  • Civil unions eligible to submit applications
  • No obligation to relinquish current nationality
  • Low tax rates and free trade within the EU
  • Unrestricted right to live, work and study in Europe
  • Right to own property in an EU member state
  • Strategic geographical location, forming a bridge between the EU, the Middle East, and North Africa with direct access to the Mediterranean Sea
  • Safest country in the world with a population of under 5 million
  • Excellent education system with a number of high standard schools and universities and first-rate healthcare

 

QUALIFICATIONS

 

Investment criteria

 

The program is one of the fastest to lead to residence and citizenship in Europe. To qualify for application, you will need to meet one of the requirements outlined in the “Investment Options” section.

 

 

Application criteria

 

In addition to making a financial investment, applicants must also meet the following requirements:

 

  • Must have a valid passport
  • Provide proof that the applicant has no criminal record
  • The applicant’s name must not be included in the list of persons whose property is ordered to be frozen within the boundaries of the EU
  • Payment of application fees
  • Must be a resident before being granted citizenship (hence the simultaneous application for both residency and citizenship for non-residents). Residency will be granted before granting citizenship

 

INVESTMENT REQUIREMENTS

 

According to the Regulations issued by virtue of the Civil Registry Laws, foreign investors who wish to obtain Cypriot citizenship by investment need to meet the following requirements:

 

  • Must hold a permanent privately-owned residence in the Republic of Cyprus, the purchase price of which must be at least €500,000 plus applicable VAT
  • Must choose one of the prescribed investment options for €2 million and maintain it for the required duration (3 years)
  • In the case that one chooses to invest in residential properties only and one of the residential properties is priced at least €500,000, then the total investment amount can be only €2 million

 

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

 

  1. Real estate, land development and infrastructure projects

 

Applicants must make an investment of at least €2 million in the purchase or construction of buildings, land development projects (residential or commercial) or infrastructure projects.

 

  1. Purchase, creation, or participation in Cypriot businesses or companies.

 

Applicants must make an investment of at least €2 million in the purchase, creation or participation in businesses or companies that are based and operating in the Republic of Cyprus.

 

These businesses or companies should evidently have a tangible presence in Cyprus and employ at least five Cypriot citizens or European citizens.

 

  1. Financial assets of Cypriot companies or organizations

 

Applicants must make an investment of at least €2 million in regulated funds in the Republic of Cyprus. Investors need to maintain the purchased assets for a period of three years.

 

  1. Combination of the above

 

Applicants must make an investment of at least €2 million in a combination of the aforementioned options 1-3. In this case, they can invest also in government bonds at a maximum €500,000, and they still have to maintain the investments for a period of three years.