Grenada Citizenship by Investment Program

WHY CHOOSE GRENADA?

 

The Grenadian Citizenship-by-Investment Program provides the following prime benefits:

 

  • Fast processing within 4 months
  • Inclusion of dependent children under 25 years
  • Inclusion of dependent parents above 65
  • No physical residency requirements
  • No requirements to travel to Grenada during the application process
  • No interview, education or management experience required
  • Visa-free travel to over 100 countries including Europe’s Schengen zone and China
  • E-2 treaty ‘Investor Visa’ signed between Grenada and the United States allows citizens of Grenada to operate a substantial business in the U.S. and reside therein
  • No tax on worldwide income

 

Furthermore, Grenada recognizes dual citizenship, therefore you can still benefit from your current citizenship status.

 

QUALIFICATIONS

 

The newest Economic Citizenship Program, Grenada’s Pilot scheme will allow qualified investors and their family members to apply for citizenship and benefit from facilitation of visa-free travel.

 

In recent years, tourism has become the leading sector for foreign direct investments in Grenada. Another service sector on the rise is the offshore financial industry, which – together with strong performances in construction and manufacturing, have also contributed to growth in national output.

 

As part of their strategy to attracting foreign direct investment, the Grenadian Government is working closely together with a select number of businesses related to tourism, agriculture, and manufacturing. Through the implementation of the Citizenship-By-Investment Program, they also hope to create investment opportunities that will bring about sustainable employment.

 

The Program offers many benefits in exchange of several requirements that applicants must meet. To qualify for citizenship in Grenada, applicants need to fulfill one of the investment requirements outlined below, in addition to the following criteria:

 

  • Be of outstanding character
  • Hold no criminal record
  • Have excellent health
  • Have a high personal net worth

 

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

 

Payment into the National Transformation Fund

 

The investment must be minimum US$200,000

NTF DONATION Single Applicant Main Applicant + Spouse Family of four family members Family over four family members
Required Contribution Amount USD 200,000 USD 200,000 USD 200,000 USD 200,000 plus USD 25,000 per additional dependent after the third dependent
Application Fee USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person
Due Diligence Fee USD 5,000 USD 5,000 per person USD 5,000 per person aged 18 and over, USD 2,000 for each dependent aged between 12-17 USD 5,000 per person aged 18 and over, USD 2,000 for each dependent aged between 12-17
Processing Fee USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person aged 18 and over, USD 500 for persons under 18 USD 1,500 per person aged 18 and over, USD 500 for persons under 18

 

 

Real Estate

 

With its economy shifting from agricultural-dominant to service-dominant, one of the most viable options for foreign nationals is the investment in a pre-approved real estate project.

 

REAL STATE OPTION Single Applicant Main Applicant + Spouse Family of four family members Family over four family members
Required Contribution Amount USD 350,000 USD 350,000 USD 350,000 USD 350,000
Government Fee USD 50,000 USD 50,000 USD 50,000 USD 50,000 and USD 25,000 per additional dependent after the third dependent
Application Fee USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person
Due Diligence Fee USD 5,000 USD 5,000 per person USD 5,000 per person aged 18 and over, USD 2,000 for each dependent aged between 12-17 USD 5,000 per person aged 18 and over, USD 2,000 for each dependent aged between 12-17
Processing Fee USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person aged 18 and over, USD 500 for persons under 18 USD 1,500 per person aged 18 and over, USD 500 for persons under 18

 

 

 

Mount Cinnamon

 

The development is situated on a lush hillside on almost two miles of the white-sand Grand Anse Beach, which is recognized by some as one of the most beautiful beaches in the world. The resort-hotel, looking towards the historic capital St. George’s, sets the tone for an irresistibly elegant yet intimate, relaxed beach hideaway.

 

The investment must be minimum US$ 350,000 and must be owned and maintained for a minimum period of 4 years. An extra US$ 25,000 will be required for every additional dependent.

 

The opportunity to own shares of Mount Cinnamon is an invitation to become a citizen of Grenada, begin a long and fruitful relationship with the island and its culture, and contribute to its future.