Portugal Golden Residence Permit

WHY CHOOSE PORTUGAL?

 

Program benefits:

 

  • Residence visa waiver for entering Portugal
  • Live and work in Portugal
  • Visa-free travel within the Schengen member states
  • Can become a permanent resident after five years as a temporary resident
  • Can become a citizen of Portugal after one year as a permanent resident
  • Include in the process and extend benefits to family members, such as spouse or partner, dependent children and dependent parents

 

QUALIFICATIONS

 

Portugal’s Golden Resident Permit program is offered in accordance with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs through the Department of Consular Affairs and the Portuguese Trade and Investment Agency (AICEP).

 

Aimed at attracting foreign direct investments to the country, the program yields a residency permit in Portugal to non-EU investors who meet the following requirements:

 

Execute the required investment in one of the available investment options. Funds must originate from abroad

 

Provide proof of no criminal record

 

The applicant’s name must not be included on the list of persons whose property is ordered to be frozen within the boundaries of the EU

 

Payment of application and processing fees where applicable

 

Enter Portugal for the first time on a valid Schengen visa

 

Meet or exceed the minimum stay requirements (7 days for the first year, 14 days for subsequent 2-year periods)

 

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

 

In July 2015, through Act 63/2015 and Regulatory Decree 15-A/2015 the required investment options were revised, and new ones were added. Investors now can choose from the following:

 

Property investments

 

Acquisition of property for a total value equal to or above €500,000, or

Acquisition of property for a total value equal to or above €350,000 for properties more than 30 years old or located in urban regeneration areas designated for refurbishing.

 

 

Capital investment

 

Capital transfer of minimum €350,000 for investing in research activities;

Capital transfer of minimum €250,000 for investing in the arts, or for reconstruction or refurbishment of national heritage projects;

Capital transfer with a value equal to or above €500,000, for purchasing shares in investment funds or in venture capital.

Job creation

 

Creation of 10 jobs or more.

 

 

The beneficiaries of ARI / Golden Visa are entitled to:

  • Residence visa waiver for entering Portugal;
  • Living and working in Portugal, on condition that they stay in Portugal for a period of 7 or more days, in the first year, and 14 or more days, in the subsequent years;
  • Visa exemption for travelling within the Schengen Area;
  • Family reunification;
  • Applying for permanent residence (pursuant to the Aliens Act – Act number 23/2007 of 4 July with the current wording);
  • Applying for Portuguese citizenship, by naturalization, provided all other requirements set out by the Nationality Act are fulfilled (Act number 37/81 of 3 October, with the current wording)

 

Eligibility – Who may apply?

 

All third country citizens who conduct an investment activity, as an individual business person or through a company set up in Portugal or in another EU Member State and who, in addition, are stably settled in Portugal, provided these citizens fulfill the quantitative requirements and the time requirements set out by the relevant legislation, may apply for a Residence Permit for Investment, by one of the following routes:

 

  1. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros;
  2. The creation of, at least, 10 job positions

 

iii. The purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros;

 

  1. The purchase of real estate property, with construction dating back more than 30 years or located in urban regeneration areas, for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros;
  2. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros for investing in research activities conducted by public or private scientific research institutions involved in the national scientific or technologic system;
  3. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 250 thousand Euros for investing in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage, through the local and central authorities, public institutions, public corporate sector, public foundations, private foundations of public interest, networked local authorities, local corporate sector organizations, local associations and public cultural associations, pursuing activities of artistic output, and reconstruction or maintenance of the national heritage;

 

vii. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros, for purchasing shares in investment funds or in venture capital geared to capitalize small and medium companies that, in turn, must present a feasible capitalization plan.

 

Portuguese, EU and EEE nationals are not eligible for the ARI / Golden Visa scheme.