St Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment

WHY CHOOSE ST. KITTS AND NEVIS?

 

  • Fast processing within four months
  • Inclusion of dependent children under 25 years, and dependent parents or grandparents over 65 years
  • No physical residency requirements
  • No requirement to travel to St. Kitts & Nevis during the application process
  • No interview, education or management experience required
  • Visa-free travel to more than 100 countries including Schengen member states, UK, Hong Kong, Singapore, and others
  • No tax on worldwide income
  • Kitts & Nevis recognizes dual citizenship, so you can still benefit from your current citizenship

 

QUALIFICATIONS

 

St. Kitts & Nevis (St. Christopher & Nevis) Citizenship-by-Investment Program offers many benefits in exchange of several requirements that applicants must meet. To qualify for citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis, applicants need to fulfill one of the investment requirements outlined in the “Investment Options” section, in addition to the following criteria:

 

  • Be of outstanding character
  • Hold no criminal record
  • Have excellent health
  • Have a high personal net worth
  • Make an investment in a government-approved real estate development, or make a monetary contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation

 

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

 

  1. Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) contribution

 

The following contribution requirements must be met:

 

  • US$250,000: Single applicant
  • US$300,000: Family with up to 3 dependents (spouse + 2 children under 18 years)
  • US$350,000: Family with up to 5 dependents (spouse + 4 children under 18 years)
  • US$450,000: Family with up to 7 dependents (spouse + 6 children under 18 years)
  • US$50,000: Additional per person above 7 dependents
  • US$75,000: Dependents over 18 years old
  • US$4,000: Due diligence for each dependent over 16 years

 

Sugar Industry Diversification Fund (SIDF)

 

SIDF Contribution

 

To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under the SIDF (The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation) Option, the Government requires a contribution to the St. Kitts and Nevis Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation, a public charity audited by PricewaterhouseCoopers. Under this option, there are four different categories:

 

  1. Real estate investment

 

The property purchase must equal a minimum of US$400,000 invested in government-approved shares in a real estate development. The investment must be maintained for a minimum of 5 years; investors may also be required to pay additional taxes and fees.

 

Real Estate Option

 

To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under the Real Estate option of its Citizenship by Investment Program, the Government requires an investment in designated Real Estate with a value of at least US$ 400,000.

 

On approval in principle of an application under the real estate investment option the following fees are payable to the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis:

 

US$ 50,047.00 for the main applicant.

 

US$ 25,047.00 for the spouse of the main applicant

 

US$ 25,047.00 for each child of the main applicant under the age of 18

 

US$ 50,047.00 for each qualified dependent of the main applicant above the age of 18 other than spouse

 

Children over 18 years but below 25 must be in a full time learning institution and fully supported by parents.

 

Additionally to these fees, real-estate buyers should be aware that there are also purchase costs (mainly compulsory insurance fund contribution and conveyance fees) of approximately 4 – 5% of the purchase price.

 

Only villas and condominium units from an approved developer will qualify for citizenship.