United Kingdom Immigrant Investor Program

WHY CHOOSE THE UK?

 

Being granted residency or citizenship status in the UK gives you access to a world of exclusive benefits, including:

 

  • A diverse and multicultural society represented by large cultural and ethnic communities
  • A superior standard of education, a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions
  • One of the best free medical care services in the world
  • A member of the G8
  • A key member of the EU, which means greater business opportunities throughout Europe
  • An unrivalled financial business center (London)
  • An attractive tax regime for high net worth investors classed as “UK resident, non-domicile”
  • The travel mobility and security of a UK passport

 

QUALIFICATIONS

 

Investment criteria

 

Offered through our joint venture with a UK-authorized financial institution, the UK Immigrant Investor Program is a three-tiered system enabling people who invest at a higher level to be granted residency sooner. To qualify for the program, you will need to meet one of the three investment requirements outlined in the “Investment Process” section.

 

Other qualification criteria

 

In addition to making a financial investment, applicants must also meet the following requirements:

 

  • Be able to maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependents without taking employment (outside of self-employment or business)
  • Make the UK your main home. You will need to spend at least 50% of your time there (6 out of 12 months) to maintain your visa status

 

 

INVESTMENT PROCESS

 

Applicants must invest no less than 75% of the specified investment amount of their capital in the UK by way of UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. The remaining 25% should be invested in the UK either by purchasing assets or by maintaining the money deposited in a UK-regulated financial institution.

 

As shown in the table below, the higher the investment (and therefore the net personal assets required), the faster the applicant will obtain their stay for settlement (ILR).

 

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

FULL INVESTMENT: £2 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR): 5 years
FULL INVESTMENT: £5 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR): 3 years
FULL INVESTMENT: £10 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR): 2 years

 

CITIZENSHIP REQUIREMENTS

 

If you have lived in the UK for five or more years, you are eligible to apply for UK citizenship as long as you meet the following residency requirements:

 

  • You have been absent from the country for no more than 90 days (three months) in the 12 months preceding the application. The total number of days spent outside of the UK for the entire five-year qualifying period should not exceed 450 days (i.e. three months of every year, or 75 percent of your time);
  • You are of good moral character and are not in breach of any immigration laws;
  • You can demonstrate a good knowledge of UK life and culture, and a basic level of English or Welsh, or Scottish Gaelic languages.